skip navigation

Home Ice Advantage

Summer 2021 Program Information

The Eagan Hockey Association believes that the best hockey players are the best athletes. Summertime is a chance to play soccer, baseball, lacrosse or just play outside. It is also beneficial to find some time to work on your hockey skills. This program runs during the day on weekdays to avoid any conflict with summer sports.  We love the idea of being able to skate during the day and then play your summer sports at night.

Our skill-based training sessions are run by experienced trainers and volunteer parent coaches.  Sessions are focused on individual skills and small area games. Goalies are encouraged to participate.  Sessions will be split into groups for appropriate skill development.  

The programs below are open only to players who intend to play within the EHA for the upcoming 2021-2022 season.  This summer we are offering two different programs.  Please register for the age-appropriate program below.  Summer 2021 Home Ice Advantage registration is based on the level at which you will be  participating in during the 2021-2022 season. 

A limited number of spots are available within each group.  

2021-22 Squirts, Pee Wees, U10, U12, U15, Bantams and Jr. Gold

This 6 week program will have 3 on-ice sessions each week on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday followed by one hour of dryland training at the rink.  There will also be a dryland only session each Monday for one hour.  The Monday dryland sessions will be at the new Training Haus located at the Vikings practice facility.  

Sessions: June 14,15,16,17,21,22,23,24,28,29,30,
July 1,12,13,14,15,19,20,21,22,26,27,28,29

(no sessions during the week of July 5th)
Time:  11:45am - 2:00pm
Cost: $500/skaters.  
Max participants: 64
Training Staff:  Former college players and trainers.   
Note: Goaltenders participate for free but still need to register.  There will not be a goaltending coach on the ice, but your son/daughter should expect a typical practice session.  Goaltenders can participate in the dryland sessions.

Pods A & B - Girls                                                                         

Pods C & D - Boys

Mondays - Training Haus (2645 Vikings Cir Suite 200, Eagan, MN 55121) 

Pod A (11:30 - 12:15), Pod B (12:15 - 1:00), Pod C (1:00 - 1:45), Pod D (1:45 - 2:30)

Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays - Eagan Civic Arena

Pods A & B - On Ice (11:45 - 12:45) / Dryland (1:00 - 2:00)

Pods C & D - Dryland (11:45 - 12:45) / On Ice (1:00 - 2:00)

On Ice groups will be separated by skill NOT Pods.  The pods are mainly for dryland at the Training Haus.

Pod A Pod B Pod C Pod D
Kennadi Shepard Abigail Mcgowan Max Beckwith Bronx Busanich
Allison Schwark Campbell Larson Tristan Gutierrez Clayton Haynes
Ella Pogatchnik Paige Proshek Adam Schreiber Rowan Hagerty
Sienna Sireno Mackenzie Gundersen Yonah Bates Holden Cusher
Adelyn Wietecki Madison Gundersen Brandon Briscoe Jace Pankratz
Avery Davis Evelyn Woveras Maximilian Brown Max Pogatchnik
Brita Anderson Avery Smith William Schneider Oliver Schneider
Emma Danberry Viviannne Mondick Maxwell Schneider Ethan Loch
Maia Prouty Keira Moore Ryan Graupman Odin Oberhamer
Reagan Robbins Amelia Johnson Edward Drury Benjamin Gannon
Sarah Krahn Nora Selden Jack Vitek Kevin Braun
Myah Retka Amelia Pershing John Ballmann Tyan Renner
Sydney Putt Anika Retka Eric Koerner Reed Geisler
Collette Alexander Chloe Stokes Matt Hahs Keith Hittner
Ernie Drury Noah Putt
Austyn McKenzie-Rose Knox Bishop
Vincent Conlin Lucas Stokes
Jacob Meisinger Justin Johnson
Owen Delmonico

2021-22 Mini-mites, Mites, U6 and U8

This program will have 1 session per week on Mondays.  Each session will consist of one hour of ice time.

Sessions: June 14,21,28, July 12,19,26
(no session on Monday July 5th)
Time: 11:45am-12:45pm OR 1:00pm-2:00pm - East Rink Eagan Arena
Cost: $40
Max participants: 80
Training Staff: Paid coaches and volunteer parent coaches (must hold a valid USA Hockey coaching certification).  If you are interested in helping with on-ice coaching please contact jkerr@eaganhockey.com

Summer 2021 Mite Groups

Below are the groupings for the Monday Mite sessions.  Players will skate at the same time each Monday.  If you have any questions please contact jkerr@eaganhockey.com

11:45am To 12:45pm

Dean Aronson
Colin Brott
Nicolina Busanich
Deacon Cusher
Shelby Drury
Otto Dushinske
Liam Hagen
Drew Hagen
Cyril Ibrahim
Nikolas Johnson
Logan Kerr
Greta Lavine
Judah Loch
Emmet Luther
Easton Madigan
Oliver Martinson
Lucas Martinson
Beatrice Martinson
Lucy Mcnerney
Madison Mcpherson
Noah Mcpherson
William Meyer
Charles Ness
Cooper Rohlwing
Andrew Ross
Ethan Rudolph
Everett Rudolph
Maximus Rytman
Sheree Savage
Henry Seiser
Lincoln Sexe
Alexander Suttenberg
Gavin Swehla
Aidan Umland
Riley Walker
Maverick White
Paxton Wietecki
Logan Willford

1:00PM to 2:00PM

Dawson Bartelson
Jaxon Bartleson
Andrew Bonin
Beccan Cahill
Stella Costain
Giovanna Destein
Vincenzo Destein
Boden Donohue
Henry Evrard
Abigail Frost
Murray Ghere
Stella Gossen
Leo Graves
Zyla Graves
Edison Greenlee
Hartley Greenlee
Brooks Kaphingst
Emmett Kesler
Nolan Kolodge
Lauren Krahn
Connor Kraushar
Jacob Kraushar
Grayson Krick
Daniel Labuschagne
James Lorence
Lauren Lunneborg
Vincent Martinez
Elin Oberhamer
Graham Prouty
Riley Quant
Emily Quant
Antonio Ruiz
Brennan Scott
Zoey Scott
Noah Segal
Mairin Smith
Mason Smith
Everett Tsai